You are here

Recipients of major national and international scholarships

2014

  • Goldwater Scholarship: Karen Leopold
  • Goldwater Scholarship: Max Shinn

2013

  • Goldwater Scholarship: George Chao
  • Fulbright Scholarship: Yoko Ishida
  • Fulbright Scholarship: Paul Stadem
  • Gilman International Scholarship: Eric Chu
  • Donald R. Zander Award for Outstanding Student Leadership: Allan Kerandi
  • University of Minnesota Alumni Association Student Leadership Award: Alexis Friesen
  • University of Minnesota Alumni Association Student Leadership Award: Allan Kerandi
  • Scholarly Excellence in Equity and Diversity (SEED) Award: Nora Ali
  • Scholarly Excellence in Equity and Diversity (SEED) Award: Hai Duong Nguyen-Tran
  • Scholarly Excellence in Equity and Diversity (SEED) Award: Allan Kerandi

2012

  • Goldwater Scholarship: Jacob Inda
  • Fulbright Scholarship: Austin Johnson
  • University of Minnesota Alumni Association Student Leadership Award: Melissa Reilly
  • University of Minnesota Alumni Association Student Leadership Award: Joohee Han
  • Scholarly Excellence in Equity and Diversity (SEED) President's Award: Jennifer Nicklay

2011

  • Goldwater Scholarship: Mitch Biermann
  • Goldwater Scholarship: Xiaoying Lou
  • Scholarly Excellence in Equity and Diversity (SEED) President's Award for Scholar-Activism: Damé Idossa
  • Scholarly Excellence in Equity and Diversity (SEED) President's Award for Scholar-Activism: Yee Xiong
  • Donald R. Zander Award for Outstanding Student Leadership: Xiaoying Lou
  • University of Minnesota Alumni Association Student Leadership Award: Joseph Lahti
  • University of Minnesota Alumni Association Student Leadership Award: Neli Mottey
  • President's Distinguished Student Scholarship: Linda Cheemee Sohn
  • Gilman International Scholarship: Randi Rae Jundt

2010

  • Goldwater Scholarship: Xiaoxiao Lou, Biochemistry
  • National Science Foundation’s Graduate Research Fellowship: Andrea Bailey, Matt Dufort, Daniel Ndizgorski, Lisa O’Bryan, Ali Swanson (All Ecology, Evolution, & Behavior)

2009

  • Fulbright Grant: Anh Tran, Neuroscience and Psychology (Full Grant, United Kingdom)
  • USA Today's All-USA College Academic Team: Anh Tran, Neuroscience and Psychology
  • Goldwater Scholarship: Mitch Biermann, Biochemistry and Microbiology
  • Critical Language Scholarship: Meredith Knaak, Neuroscience and Global Studies (Korean)

2008

  • Fulbright Grant: Brian Arnold, Plant Biology (Full Grant, Finland)

2007

  • Rhodes Scholarship: Katie N. Lee, Biochemistry and Chemistry
  • DAAD Summer Research Internships in Science and Engineering: Jessica van Lengerich, Biochemistry

2006

  • Goldwater Scholarship: Eman Haidari, Chemistry, Genetics, Cell Biology & Development
  • Goldwater Scholarship: Akash Kumar, Chemical Engineering and Biochemistry
  • Goldwater Scholarship: Kimberly VanderWall, Ecology, Evolution, & Behavior

2005

  • Cooke Foundation Graduate Scholarship: Mohamed Abdihalim, Biochemistry
  • Goldwater Scholarship: Katie Lee, Biochemistry and Chemistry

2004

  • Harry S. Truman Scholarship: Maya Babu, Psychology and Neuroscience
  • Glamour Magazine's Top Ten College Women: Maya Babu, Psychology and Neuroscience
  • Goldwater Scholarship: Maralyssa Bann, Neuroscience

2001

  • Fulbright Grant: Stephanie Larson, Genetics & Cell Biology (Teaching Assistant, Korea)
  • Goldwater Scholarship: William J. Brazelton, Genetics, Cell Biology & Development

2000

  • Goldwater Scholarship: Adam Froemming, Chemistry and Biochemistry

 

University-wide recipients | Details and application procedures