Spring 2004 Archive

Date/Location
Host Division
Invited Speaker
Host Faculty

Wed., Jan. 14
3-120 MCB
4-5 PM

RB

Faculty Candidate

Do-Hyung Kim (Whitehead Institute for Biomedical Research, MIT,
Cambridge, MA)

Nutrient Sensing and Growth Control by the TOR Pathway.

 

Thur., Jan. 15
6-135 Jackson Hall
9-10 AM

 

Do-Hyung Kim

Chalk Talk

 

Wed., Jan. 21
3-120 MCB
4-5 PM

RB

Faculty Candidate

Keith Vosseller (University of California, San Francisco)

Cytosolic and Nuclear Glycosylation (O-GlcNAc) in Signaling:
Studies onInsulin Resistance and Mass Spectrometry Based Site-Mapping/Proteomics.

 

Thur., Jan. 22
6-135 Jackson Hall
9-10 AM

 

Keith Vosseller

Chalk Talk

 

Mon., Jan. 26
2-620 Moos Tower
4-5 PM

RB

Faculty Candidate

Yibin Kang (Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center)

Breast Cancer Bone Metastasis: Molecular Basis of Tissue Tropism.

 

Tues., Jan. 27
6-135 Jackson Hall
8:30-9:30 AM

 

Yibin Kang

Chalk Talk

 

Wed., Jan. 28
3-120 MCB
4-5 PM

RB

Faculty Candidate

Terry Combs (Albert Einstein College of Medicine, Bronx, NY)

Sex Differences in Lipid and Glucose Metabolism.

 

Thur., Jan. 29
6-135 Jackson Hall
9-10 AM

 

Terry Combs

Chalk Talk

 
Wed., Feb. 4
3-120 MCB
4-5 PM

RB

Faculty Candidate

Paul Cullen (University of Oregon, Eugene, OR)

Role of Cdc42 in Signal Transduction and Morphogenesis in Yeast.

 

Thur., Feb. 5
6-135 Jackson Hall
9-10 AM

 

Paul Cullen

Chalk Talk

 

Wed., Feb. 11
3-120 MCB
4-5 PM

 

Goldberg Lecture

Morris Birnbaum (School of Medicine, University of Pennsylvania)

Title: "The Coordinated Control of Growth and Metabolism"

Alex Lange

Mon., Feb. 16
2-620 Moos Tower
4-5 PM

 

RB

Faculty Candidate

David Steger (University of California, San Francisco)

Regulation of Chromatin Remodeling by Inositol Polyphosphates.

 

Tues., Feb. 17
6-135 Jackson Hall
8:30-9:30 AM

 

David Steger

Chalk Talk

 

Wed., Feb. 25

MBB

Tim Read (Microbial Genomics Group, The Institute for Genomic Research - Rockville, MD)

The Genome of Biodefense Pathogen Bacillus Anthracis, and Beyond.

Claudia Schmidt-Dannert

Wed., Mar. 3
3-120 MCB
4-5 PM

MBB

Martin Bollinger (Depts. of Biochemistry & Molecular Biology, and Chemistry, Pennsylvania State University)

Stalking Intermediates in Oxygen activation by Non-heme Iron Enzymes

Larry Que

Wed., Mar. 10
3-120 MCB
4-5 PM

RB

Vytas Bankaitis (Cell and Developmental Biology, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)

Diverse Roles for Phosphatidylinositol Transfer Protein Signaling in Regulation of Membrane Trafficking.

Alex Lange

Wed., Mar. 24
3-120 MCB
4-5 PM

SBB

Joshua LaBaer (Harvard Institute of Protemoics, Harvard Medical School)

Harnessing the Human Proteome.

Douglas Ohlendorf

Wed., Mar. 31
3-120 MCB
4-5 PM

MB

Matthew Weitzman (Salk Institute, University of California - San Diego)

Lessons from the Battleground of Virus-Host Interactions.

Reuben Harris

Wed., April 7
3-120 MCB
4-5 PM

RB

Constantine Londos (Laboratory of Cellular and Developmental Biology, NIDDK-NIH)

The PAT Family of Proteins and Lipid Metabolism from Flies to Mammals.

David Bernlohr

Wed., April 14
3-120 MCB
4-5 PM

RB

Wei Jiang (Cancer Genetics & Epigenetics, Burnham Institute - La Jolla, CA)

Regulation of Cytokinesis by a Cdk Substrate, PRC1.

Lincoln Potter

Wed., April 21
3-120 MCB
4-5 PM

MB

Thomas Floss (German Genetrap Consortium, GSF Institute of Developmental Genetics - Munich)

16,000 Pre-fabricated Knockouts: Functional analysis of the Mouse Genome by Gene Trapping.

Reuben Harris
Wed., April 28
3-120 MCB
4-5 PM
Graduate Faculty Candidate

Dr. Natalia Tretyakova (Medicinal Chemistry, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities)

Mass Spectrometry Studies of Chemically Modified DNA.

Anath Das
Wed., May 5
3-120 MCB
4-5 PM
 Bollum Symposium 
Wed., May 12
3-120 MCB
4-5 PM
MB

Diane Robins (Human Genetics, University of Michigan)

Multiple Mechanisms of Male-specific Gene Regulation.

Michel Sanders