Historical awardees

Recruitment Awards


Prospective StudentFacultySponsorAdmitting Department
Grant HedblomDavid BaumlerFood Science & Nutrition
Sarah HammarlundWilliam HarcombeEcology, Evolution and Behavior
Nora DunkirkPeter KennedyPlant Biological Sciences
Jered StrattonSuzanne McGaughEcology, Evolution and Behavior
Kathryn BrinkMike SmanskiBiochemistry, Molecular Biology, and Biophysics
Jaclyn NoshayNathan SpringerPlant Biological Sciences
Angela MestasNevin YoungPlant Pathology

 

Equipment Grants

 


 

Grant YearFaculty NameEquipment Purchased
2008Dan VoytasCentral Control System for Conviron Growth Chambers
 Nathan SpringerMicro Array User Interface
2009Brett BarneyLyophilizer
 Brett BarneySuper Speed Centrifuge 
 Jane GlazebrookReal Time PCR Machine
 Jane GlazebrookLuminometer
 Adrian HegemanLaser-based micropipette puller
 Igor LibourelTurbidostat
 Daniel O'SullivanBioscreen HT Growth Analyzer
 Nathan Springer & Fumiaki KatagiriMAUI 12-Bay Hybridization System
 Dan VoytasMultitron II Orbital Shaking Incubator with Humidifier
 Lawrence WackettNuclear Magnetic Resonance Spectrometer

 

Fellowships/Research Assistantships


YearRecipient NameAdvisor
2009-2010 Ballering, KatieGary Dunny (Microbiology)
 Zhou, YunMin Ni (Plant Biology)
2007-2008Gilding, EdM. David Marks (Plant Biology)
 Piasecki, BrianJerry Cohen (PBS)
 Eberle, CarrieAlan Smith and Neil Anderson (Horticulture)

 

Travel Grants


2016

Felipe Avila, Marike Boenisch, Alex Brohammer, Clairessa Brown, Liana Burghardt, Benjamin Campbell, Tomas Cermak, Emily Conley, Shaun Curtin, Dana Freund, Liangliang Gao, Amanda Gorton, Alex Harkness, Adam Herman, Cory Hirsch, Mark Holmes, Eva Konecna, Praveen Kumar, Tung Sy Le, Lotus Lofgren, Marisa Miller, Claire Milsted, Andrzej Noyszewski, Anke Reinders, Nichol Schultz, Soon Li Teh, Diana Trujillo, Leon van Eck, Tonya Ward, Yang Yang, and Lu Yu

2015

Justin Anderson, Jon Badalamenti, Benjamin Bonis, Benjamin Campbell, Dong Seong Cho, Austin Dobbles, Kevin Dorn, Stefanie Dukowic-Schulze, Dana Freund, Andres Gomez, Joseph Guhlin, Allison Haaning, Aaron Hummel, Eric Kees, Megan Kobiela, Eli Krumholz, Qing Li, Yang Li, Katherine Liu, Vai Lor, Elise Morton, Justin Nelson, Matt Nelson, Liana Nice, Maria Rebolleda-Gómez, Anke Reinders, Soon Li Teh, Diana Trujillo, Le Tung, Leon Van Eck, Pajau Vangay, Sylvia Wanzala, Tonya Ward

Felipe Avila, Arpan Bandyopadhyay, Brittany Bennett, Celine Bergonzi, Gerit Bethke, Ryan Briscoe-Runquist, Stephen Brockman, Benjamin Campbell, David Chau, Jennifer Dale, Celeste Falcon, Kai-Ting Fang, Szu-Yi Hsu, Fernanda Jimenez Otero, Bryan Jones, Yi-cheng Liu, Michael Maher, Richard Ryan McNally, Velmurugan Natarajan, Andrzej Noyszewski, Adi Ish Am Radian, Michelle Riehle, Rob Schaefer, Nichol Schultz, Fernanda Shoyama, Kristin Sikkink, Tyler Tiede, Yuan Xu, Mohamed Yakum, Xiao Yi, Jeremy Yoder, Lori Zacharoff

2014

Jon Badalamenti, Kevin Dorn, Dana Freund, Aaron Hummel, Megan Kobiela, Eli Krumholz, Qing Li, Vai Lor, Justin Nelson, Matt Nelson, Anke Reinders, Soon Li Teh, Leon Van Eck, Sylvia Wanzala, Stefanie Dukowic-Schulze, Benjamin Bonis, Dong Seong Cho, Andres Gomez, Joseph Guhlin, Allison Haaning, Eric Kees, Yang Li, Katherine Liu, Elise Morton, Liana Nice, Maria Rebolleda-Gómez, Diana Trujillo, Le Tung, Pajau Vangay, Tonya Ward, Justin Anderson, Benjamin Campbell, Austin Dobbles

Nick Ames, Kayla Altendorf, Gowtham Atluri, Brittany Bennett, Gerit Bethke, Rebecca Breuer, Michael Burns, Benjamin Campbell, Josh Campbell, Tomas Cermak, Jonathan Clayton, Shaun Curtin, Jennifer Dale, Titu Devamani, Kevin Dorn, Lauren Eberhart, Celeste Falcon, Chris Flynn, Dana Freund, Aleeza Gerstein, Javier Gil, Ana Gonzales, Mark Held, Yadong Huang, Sarath Jayasinghe, Kevin Lang, Nick LeBlanc, Junqui Liu, Maria Munoz-Amatriain, Baris Mutlu, Nagendra Palani, Michelle Riehle, Scott Simpkins, Christopher Staley, Lai Wa Tam, Tyler Tiede, Natahn Tivendale, Will Truman, Kathryn Turner, Pajau Vangay, Nandita Vishwanathan, Mandi Waters, Xiao Yi, Jeremy Yoder, Peng Yu, Xindi Liu, Lu Yu, Xiaofei Zhang

2013

Justin Anderson, Paul Atkins, Prabin Bajgain, Gerit Bethke, Jessica Biever, Tomas Cermak, Yuqing Chen
Matthew Clark, Kevin Michael Dorn, Stefanie Dukowic-Schulze, Brendan Epstein, Zhou Fang, Johnathon Fankhauser, Fengli Fu, Aleeza Gerstein, Ana Gonzales, Audrey Harris, Meleah Hickman, Anna Hofstad, Aunica Kane, Elizabeth Koch, Nicholas Kotloski, Molly Kreiser, Eric Lenneman, Vai Lor, Godwin Macharia, Jim Parejko, Anke Reinders, Ahmad Sallam, Cari Schmitz, Dong Seong Cho, Che Chi Shu, Rachel Snider, Suma Sreekanta, Wen Wang, Valerie Wong, Xiao Yi, Jeremy Yoder, Peng Zhou

2012

Justin Anderson, Yong Bao, Gerit Bethke, Sarah Bloch, Benjamin Campbell, Tomas Cermak, David Chau, Michelle Christian, Matthew Clark, Kevin Michael Dorn, Carrie Eberle, Steven Eichten, Shinichiro Enomoto, Brendan Epstein, Ana Gonzales, Anna Hofstad, Zhe Hou, Aunica Kane, Yung-Chun Kim, Elizabeth Koch, Molly Kreiser, Eric Lenneman, Vai Lor, Godwin Macharia, Paul Nelson, Nagendra Palani, Pedro Pena, Carles Pons, Yiping Qi, Maureen Quinn, Anke Reinders, Ahmad Sallam, Cari Schmitz, Suma Sreekanta, Margaret Taylor, Hung-Ji Tsai, Kathryn Turner, Benjamin VanderSluis, Hong Yang, Jeremy Yoder, Peng Yu, Yong Zhang, Peng Zhou

2011

Aaron Barnes, Gerit Bethke, Jessiva Biever, Roman Briskine, Emily Bruns, Evan Brutinel, Laura Burrack, Stephen Cameron, Michelle Christian, Shaun Curtin, Raamesh Deshpande, Kevin Dorn, Kristi Frank, Ana Maria Gonzales, Liangliang Gao, Rachel Hillmer, Kathryn Johnson, Wilfried Jonkers, Aunica Kane, Kevin Lang, Huong Le, Rachel Mann, Amanda Martin, Esther McGinnis, Misha Mehta, Bhanu Mulukutla, Maria Munoz-Amatriain, David Nelson, Liana Nice, Timothy Paape, Yiping Qi, Mikel Roe, Sui Siguang, Anthony Smith, Kerry Sokol, Addie Thompson, Hung-Ji Tsai, Kathryn Turner, Nandita Vishwanathan, Katherine Volzing, Hongyun Wang, Michael Wilson, Yi Xiao, Hong Yang, Jeremy Yoder, Peng Zhou

2010

Darren Abbey, Jason Beddow, Jeremy Bellay, Jessica Biever, Kelly Bouchonville, Antoine Branca, Moumita Chakravartty, Elizabeth Covington, Jo Anne Crouch, Shaun Curtin, Wilfredo Dominguez, Carrie Eberle, Gang Fang, Jungfeng Gao, Elise Lamont, Ju-Hoon Lee, Xiulan Li, Xing Liu, Bhanu Chandra Mulukutla, Maria Munoz-Amatriain, Timothy Paape, Yiping Qi, Noah Rosenzweig, Kerry Sokol, Suma Sreekanta, Masayuki Sugawara, Xiaoqing Sun, Ruth (Swanson) Wagner, Ryan Syverson, Lai-Wa Tam, Kenichi Tsuda, Kim Yungil, Peng Zhou.

2009

Jessica Biever, Claudia Castell-Miller, Anushree Chatterjee, Alma Estrada, Claudia Fernandez, Jeffrey Flynn, Janice Frias, Liangliang Gao, Amnon Koren, Xing Liu, Harpartap Mann, Benjamin Millett, Jamie O'Rourke, Pandey Gaurav, Carol Powers, Summer St. Pierre, Sugang Sui, Toi Tsilo, Songqing Ye.

2008

Yun-Tsi Bolon, Laura Burrack, Marlene Castro, Benjamin Clasen, Dan Coursolle, Junfeng Gao, Stephanie Gardiner, Rohit Gupta, Angela Hendrickson-Culler, Haiyan Jia, Ju-Hoon Lee, Rongshuang Lin, Jon Massman, Ben Millett, Yiping Qi, Edmund Quirin, Anke Reinders, Masanao Sato, Lin Wang, Xiao Yuang Yang, Kelly Zinn.

2007

Carrie Eberle, Heidi Hau, Hiayan Jia, Carrie Ketel, Jennifer Lau, Jun Li, Junqi Liu, David Moeller, Gaurav Pandey, Bela Peethambaran, Alex Rigor, Laila Sbabou, Bob Stupar, Ryan Syverson, Toi Tsilo, Kenichi Tsuda, Peter Voth, Xiaoqing Sun, Songqing Ye, Yun Zhou.

2006

Ballering, Katie, Lana Barkawi, Charles Barnes, Hatice Bilgic, Jayanand Boddu, Candida Cabral, Seungho Cho, Brett Couch, Jenny Dechaine, Edward Gilding, Ramon Gonzalez, Matthew Hamilton, Lynn Hartweck, Katy Heath, Angela Hendrickson (Culler), Satoshi Ishii, Yogesh Kale, Chris Kristich, Chun-Yao Li, Anima Lobban, Irina Makarevitch, Raka Mitra, Ninad Pendse, Carol Powers, Lorien Radmer, Anke Reinders, Anna Selmecki, Greg Sitton, Ali Sivitz, Lai-Wa Tam, Mesfin Tesfaye, Hui Tian, Bing-Bing Wang, Shu Wei, Zhigang Zhang.