You are here

PBS alumni: Where are they now?

Graduated 2014

Moana McClellan (PhD)
Advisor: Rebecca Montgomery
2014 - University of Minnesota-Institute on the Environment, MN, Post Doc

Michael Nelson (PhD)
Advisor:  Neil Anderson

Suma Sreekanta (PhD)
Advisor: Jane Glazebrook
2014 - University of Minnesota, MN, Post Doc

Michael Wilson (PhD)
Advisor:  Jerry Cohen
2014 - University of Minnesota, MN, Post Doc

Peng Yu (PhD)
Advisor:  Jerry Cohen
2014 - Universität München Technische, Germany, Post Doc

Graduated 2013

Jessica Biever (PhD)
Advisor: Gary Gardner
2014 - University of Missouri-Columbia, MO, Post Doc

Amy Dykstra (PhD)
Advisor: Ruth Shaw
2013 - Augsburg College, MN, Assistant Professor

Steve Eichten (PhD)
Advisor: Nathan Springer
2013 - University of Canberra, Australia, Post Doc

Brendan Epstein (PhD)
Advisors: Peter Tiffin & Michael Sadowsky
2013 - Washington State University, WA, Post Doc

Zhou Fang (PhD)
Advisor: Peter Morrell
2013 - University of North Carolina, NC, Post Doc

Rosanne Healy (PhD)
Advisors: David McLaughlin & Imke Schmitt
2013 - Harvard University-Arnold Arboretum, MA, Post Doc

Deborah Heuschele (PhD)
Advisor: Florence Gleason
2014 - University of Arkansas, AR, Post Doc

Graduated 2012

Carrie Eberle (PhD)
Advisor: Alan Smith
2012 - University of Minnesota-Morris, MN, Post Doc
 
He Huang (PhD)
Advisor: William Gray
2012 - Donald Danforth Plant Science Center, MO, Post Doc
 
Alicia Knudson (MS)
Advisor: David McLaughlin
2013 - Clark University, MA, Pursuing PhD
2012 - University of Wisconsin-Platteville, WI, General Biology Instructor

Xing Liu (PhD)
Advisors: Jerry Cohen & Gary Gardner
2012 - California Institute of Technology, CA, Post Doc

Christopher Pinahs (MS- joint Law degree)
Advisors: Rebecca Montgomery & Peter Reich 
2012 - Minnesota Federal District Court, MN, Clerk

Kerrie Sendall (PhD)
Advisor: Peter Reich
2012 - University of Minnesota, MN, Post Doc

Xiaoqing Sun (PhD)
Advisor: Carolyn Silflow

Ye Sun (PhD)
Advisor: John Ward

Heather Whittington (PhD)
Advisor: Jennifer Powers

Graduated 2011

Tim Whitfeld (PhD)
Advisor: George Weiblen
2013 - Brown University, RI, Research Assistant Professor
2012 - University of Minnesota, MN, Forest Resources Post Doc

Toko Mori (MS)
Advisor: Sue Gibson

Sumitha Nallu (PhD)
Advisor: Kathryn VandenBosch
2013 - University of Chicago, IL, Post Doc

Xiaodong Sun (PhD)
Advisor: Min Ni
2012 - University California-Davis, CA, Post Doc

Hui Tian (PhD)
Advisor: John Ward
2012 - University of Utah, UT, Post Doc

Graduated 2010

Nicholas Deacon (PhD)
Advisor: Jeannine Cavender-Bares
2013 - College of Saint Benedict, MN, Teaching

Moumita Chakravartty (MS)
Advisor: Nathan Springer

Sajeet Haridas (PhD)
Advisor: Stephen Gantt
2013 - University of British Columbia-Vancouver, BC, Post Doc

Keunsub Lee (PhD)
Advisor: Georgiana May
2010 - Iowa State University, IA, Post Doc

Ryoko Oono (PhD)
Advisor: Ford Denison
2013 - University of California-Santa Barbara, CA, Assistant Professor
2010 - Duke Univeristy, NC, Post Doc

Jessica Savage (PhD)
Advisor: Jeannine Cavender-Bares
2010 - Harvard-Organic and Evolutionary Biology, MA, Post Doc

Yun Zhou (PhD)
Advisor: Min Ni
2010 - California Institute of Technology, CA, Post Doc

Graduated 2009

Edward Gilding (PhD)
Advisor: David Marks
2010 - University of Queensland, Australia, Post Doc

Lingtian Kong (MS)
Advisor: David Marks
Pursuing MS degree in England

Yiping Qi (PhD)
Advisor: Fumiaki Katagiri
2013 - East Carolina University, NC, Assistant Professor
2009 - University of Minnesota, MN, Post Doc

Peter Voth (MS)
Advisor: Georgiana May

Lin Wang (PhD)
Advisor: Jane Glazebrook
2013 - Monsanto, MN, Scientist
2009 - Boyce Thompson Institute, NY, Post Doc

Songqing Ye (PhD)
Advisor: Jerry Cohen
2013 - University of Missouri, MO, Post Doc
2009 - USDA Lab-University of Maryland-College Park, MD, Post Doc

Graduated 2008

Wendy Clemant (PhD)
Advisor: George Weiblen
2013 - College of New Jersey, NJ, Assistant Professor
2008 - Yale University, CT, Post Doc

Jenny Dechaine (PhD)
Advisor: Cynthia Weinig
2008 - Central Washington University, WA, Assistant Professor

Nelson Garcia (MS)
Advisor: Ronald Phillips
2011 - Rutgers University, NJ, PhD Student

William Haun (PhD)
Advisor: Nathan Springer
2013 - University of Minnesota-Cellectis Plant Sciences, MN, Post Doc

Yadong Huang (PhD)
Advisor: Sue Gibson
2013 - University of Minnesota, MN, Post Doc
2008 - University of Missouri, MO, Post Doc

Harpartap Mann (PhD)
Advisor: Cindy Tong
2011 - Monsanto Canada Inc., Canada, Breeder
2008 - Pioneer Hybrid, IA

Rachel Mills (MS)
Advisor: Ruth Shaw

Mahajabeen Padamsee (PhD)
Advisor: David McLaughlin
Landcare Research Institute, New Zealand, Post Doc

Brian Piasecki (PhD)
Advisor: Carolyn Silflow
2012 - Lawrence University, WI, Assistant Professor

Victoria Ranua (MS)
Advisor: Cynthia Weinig
Mdewakanton Sioux, MN, Biologist

David Schladt (MS)
Advisor: Georgiana May
2009 - University of Minnesota, MN, Pursuing MS in Biostatistics Program

Wenjing Zhang (PhD)
Advisor: William Gray
2008 - University of North Carolina, NC, Post Doc

Kelly Zinn (PhD)
Advisors: Deborah Allan & Carroll Vance
2013 - Backcountry.com, Fraud Analyst
2008 - University of Nevada-Reno, NV, Post Doc

Graduated 2007

Bryn Dentinger (PhD)
Advisor: David McLaughlin
Royal Botanic Garden, London, UK, Senior Researcher in Mycology

Katy Heath (PhD)
Advisor: Peter Tiffin
2012 - University of Illinois, IL, Assistant Professor in Plant Biology

Daniel Griffin (PhD)
Advisor: Susan Wick
2012 - Central Michigan University, MI, Assistant Professor
2007 - University of Minnesota, MN, Teaching Specialist

Angela Hendrickson-Culler (PhD)
Advisor: Jerry Cohen
2008 - Monsanto, MO

Rachel Morphew (Krentz) (MS)
Advisor: Kathryn VandenBosch
2010 - St. Anthony Village High School, MN, Chemistry Teacher

Lorien Radmer (MS)
Advisor: Deborah Samac
USDA-ARS, CA
Biological Science Technician

Ali Sivitz (PhD)
Advisor: John Ward
Dartmouth College, NH, Post Doc

Laurie Stone Goldsmith (MS)
Advisor: Ruth Shaw
Ramsey Washington Metro Watershed District, MN, Landscaping Intern

Ravi Vyzasatya (MS)
Advisor: John Ward
University of Maryland, MD

Graduated 2006

Divya Chandran (PhD)
Advisor: Deborah Samac
2006 - University of California-Berkeley, CA, Post Doc

Pavani Maragowni (MS)
Advisor: Jerry Cohen

Summer Silvieus (PhD)
Advisor: George Weiblen
2006 - Aquinas College, MI, Assistant Professor

Timothy Heisel (MS)
Advisor: Sue Gibson
2006 - University of Minnesota, MN, Lab Technician

Graduated 2005

Erin Dahlquist (MS)
Advisor: Rodney Venterea
Eco-Lab, MN

Sam Gale (MS)
Advisors: Iris Charvat & David Biesboer
University of Minnesota-Cereal Disease Lab, MN

Kavitha Kuppusamy (PhD)
Advisor: Kathryn VandenBosch
2005 - University of Washington-Department of Biology, WA, Post Doc

Peter Matsumoto (MS)
Advisors: Neil Olszewski & Carroll Vance

Andrew Munkacsi (PhD)
Advisor: Georgiana May
2005 - Cornell University, NY, Post Doc

Cheryl Scott (PhD)
Advisor: Neil Olszewski
2005 - University of Minnesota, MN, Teaching Specialist

Chad Westberg (MS)
Advisor: Alan Smith

Graduated 2004

Kirsten Bovee (MS)
Advisor: George Weiblen
Lassen National Forest, CA, Assistant Forest Botanist

Steven Berman (PhD)
Advisor: Pete Lefebvre

Joanna Cregan (MS)
Advisor: David Biesboer

Andrew Baumgarten (PhD)
Advisor: Georgiana May
2004 - Pioneer Hybrid Seeds, MN, Scientist

Rebecca Knowles (PhD)
Advisor: David Biesboer
2004 - Leech Laje Band of Ojibwe, MN, Plant Ecologist and Habitat Biologist

Jason Hill (PhD)
Advisor: Ruth Shaw
University of Minnesota, MN, Assistant Professor

Daniel Tix (PhD)
Advisor: Iris Charvat
Great River Greening, MN, Conservation Ecologist

Graduated 2003

Peter Avis (PhD)
Advisors: David McLaughlin & Patrice Morrow
2013 - Indiana University Northwest, IN, Assistant Professor
The Field Museum-Department of Botany, IL, Post Doc

Steven Cannon (PhD)
Advisor: Nevin Young
2003 - University of Iowa, IA, Assistant Professor

Graduated 2002

Joel Tallaksen (PhD)
Advisor: Iris Charvat
University of Minnesota-West Central Research and Outreach Center, MN, Biomass Gasification Profect Coordinator
Hild & Associates, MN, Technical Specialist

Graduated 2001

Nadalia Gomez (MS)
University of North Dakota, ND, Post Doc
University of Minnesota, MN, PhD in APS Program

Graduated 2000

Lewis Lukens (PhD)
University of Guelph, Canada, Associate Professor

Nathan Springer (PhD)
University of Minneosta-Department of Plant Biology, MN, Professor

Wenping Chen (PhD)
University of Minnesota-Department of Horticultural Science, MN, Research Associate

Graduated 1998

Robert Ascenzi (PhD)
Gene Discovery, WI, Senior Scientist
BASF Plant Science, NC

Graduated 1992

William Gould (PhD)
USDA Forest Service-Institute, Puerto Rico