2007 Orientation


August 15-20, 2007

Incoming Students:

Jessica Biever, John Compton, Kai-Ting Fan, Jennifer Irving, Moana McClellen, Ye Sun, Christopher Pinahs, and TA-He Huang.

We would like to thank the following faculty and students for making the 2007 orientation a great success!!!
Jon Ross (Assistant Director of the Itasca Research Station), Jerry Cohen (Director of Graduate Studies, Jane Glazebrook (Associate Director of Graduate Studies), Bill Gray (faculty), Fumiaki Katagiri (faculty), Georgiana May (faculty), Rebecca Montgomery (faculty), Nathan Springer (Itasca Coordinator), George Weiblen, Sue Wick (faculty), Keunsub Lee (student TA) and He Huang (student TA).

Plant Biological Sciences Graduate Program Orientation Events

Lab Modules and Research Talks:

Georgiana May - "A fungus among us"
Nathan Springer - “Why don't we understand the molecular basis of hybrid vigor, or heterosis, after 100 years of studies”
Bill Gray- “Protein-protein interactions: Detecting auxin-induced binding of SCF-TIR1 substrates with pull-down assays”
Jerry Cohen - "Pathway redundancy and novel reactions: The biosynthesis and regulation of auxins by plants"
George Weiblen - “Interactive Identification of the Itasca Flora”
Fumiaki Katagiri - “Bioinformatics”
Jane Glazebrook - “Mutants, Microarrays, and Models: Stories of Plant Disease Resistance”


Joint Research Talks with MCDGB program
Field Trip

Annual retreat

8:00 - 8:45: Check in and Breakfast

8:45 - 9:00: Welcome - Carolyn Silflow

9:00 - 9:30: Huber Warner, Associate Dean of Research for CBS

9:30: Pete Snustad/Ris Charvat: Abbe Awards - Jennifer Sellner and Deren Eaton

9:35 - 10:00: Breakout sessions (small groups of about 15 people- chaired by Nathan, Jane, Jennifer, Carolyn, Jerry)

How can the PBS program carry out its mission for interdisciplinary/integrative training in plant biology? (suggested topics: recruitment/curriculum/seminars/study abroad/training grants)

10:00 - 10:20: Update from PBS Committee Chairs

Admissions (Neil Olszewski)
Colloquium (Bill Gray)
Curriculum (Florence Gleason)
Itasca (Jane Glazebrook)
Phytograds (Rachel Morphew)

10:20 - 11:15: First year students introductions/Student Talks

Carrie Eberle, Nelson Garcia, He Huang, Xing Liu, Amy Mueller, Kerrie Sendall, Tim Whitfeld, Heather Whittington, Quixia Wu, Jenny Dechaine - "Phytochrome-mediated germination responses to maternal temperature and light-quality conditions"
Yiping Qi - "Isolation and characterization of protein complexes containing the Arabidopsis disease resistance protein RPS2"

11:15 - 12:00: Group Activity - Lab Olympics

12:00 - 1:00: Lunch (poster viewing)

1:00 - 2:15: Student Talks

Wendy Clement - "A fig by any other name would smell just as sweet: A study of floral volatile mimicry in dioecious figs and close relatives"
Lin Wang- "Studies of two putative calmodulin binding proteins involved in Arabidopsis defense responses against Pseudomonas syringae"
Ali Sivitz- "Arabidopsis sucrose transporter SUC1 plays important roles in sucrose-induced anthocyanin accumulation and pollen germination"
Remco van Poecke- "Rapid and economic mapping of regulatory loci in complex traits using gene expression profiling"

2:15 - 4:00: Poster session (post docs and grad students)

4:00 - 4:20:  Retreat Day Summary- Silflow, Door prizes- Cohen/Glazebrook

4:20: Optional tour of the conservatory