You are here

CBS Scholarship + Fellowship recipients

Congratulations to all 2016-17 scholarship and fellowship recipients!
 

College Awards

CBS Annual Giving Scholarship
  • Sumyuktha Anand
  • Zineb Alfath
  • Jacob Anderson
  • Hallie Anderson
  • Karimatou Bah
  • Sophie Beckley
  • Autumn Beckman
  • Alexi Besser
  • Samuel Carlson
  • Hannah Cowan
  • Lani Dalbacka
  • Jack Fite
  • Chloe Fouilloux
  • Lea Graber
  • Paige Hartman
  • Megan Heimermann
  • Katherine Hill
  • Mitchell Hoenig
  • Katelyn Hoff
  • Reilly Hostager
  • Eric Huang
  • Abigail Iverson
  • Nicolai Kessler
  • Kyutae Kim
  • Catharine Kollath
  • Ariella Kudishevich
  • Kate Lauer
  • Samantha Lee
  • Kelvin Loke
  • Tatum Mistic
  • Neema Moin Afshar
  • Dane Munson
  • Connor Neill
  • Vy Nguyen
  • Benjamin Parchem
  • Sneha Parmar
  • Aaron Pauleon
  • Thomas Perry II
  • Polina Prokhoda
  • Paymon Rafian
  • Lanie Rudie
  • Diksha Srishyla
  • Liam Sullivan
  • Marlowe Thomas
  • Cher Ling Tong
  • Cody Tucholke
  • Austin Vork
  • Haley Warmuth
  • Alicia Zhang
  • Leanne Zhang
BSAS Alumni and Friends Scholarship
  • Avalon Swenson
Suzanna Ashmore Nelson Memorial Scholarship
  • Sofiya Ahmed
  • Molleysa Yang
Victor Bloomfield and Elsa Shapiro Scholarship
  • Danielle Tran
Robert J. Buck and Cheryl L. Quinn Scholarship
  • Jordan Hoffland
  • Matthew Smith
Richard S. Caldecott Award
  • Reilly Hostager
Stanley Dagley Memorial Scholarship
  • Jiawei Li
Denneth C. and Joan L. Dvergsten Scholarship
  • Branson Palzer
  • Nicole Wolter
Elde Baskin Scholarship in Biology
  • Macey McClay
Franklin D. Enfield Memorial Scholarship
  • Clairissa O'Brien
CBS Freshman Scholarship
  • Lexi Schuder
Norman S. Kerr Memorial Scholarship
  • Tatum Mistic
  • Emily Sederstrom
Edward B. Lewis Memorial Scholarship
  • Isha Gandhi
  • Dylan Livingston
Michael Loveless Memorial Scholarship
  • Zineb Alfath
Wayne and Sadie Luchsinger Scholarship
  • Sarah Lichtenberger
  • Lauren Litzau
  • Christopher Naas
  • Eric Schultz
  • Claire Thomas
Kien T. Nguyen and Julie A. Warren Scholarship
  • Julianna Fernandez
  • Allyson Malone
  • Cailin McMahon
Claudia Neuhauser Scholarship in Biology
  • Andre Nelson
Jane A Phillips Scholarship
  • Morgan McCullough
Dr. Venkateswarlu Pothapragada and Family Undergraduate Scholarship
  • Ryan Laffin
  • Rishi Sharma
Douglas C. Pratt Scholarship
  • Abigail Knoble
  • Catharine Kollath
Richard and Ethel Rapp Scholarship
  • Elizabeth Ener
  • Stephanie Fosness
Clare and Jerome Ritter Scholarship
  • Esteban Bedoya Posada
  • Jacob Jarchow
  • Daniel Petters
J. Robert and Marilyn C. Roach Endowed Scholarship
  • Cali Andrea McGauley
Leon A. Snyder Memorial Scholarship
  • Katherine Kelly
Spandl Family Scholarship
  • Alexi Besser
Monica Tsang and James Weatherbee Merit Scholarship in Biology
  • Emily Beck
  • Michael Blazanin
  • Erica Chung
  • Anessa DeMers
  • Mason Fellmeth
  • Madeline Jackson
  • Jayanth Jawahar
  • Clayton Mazur
  • Ryan McMahon
  • Tam Nguyen
  • Marissa Nolan
  • Himal Purani
  • Earl Scott
  • Jordan Sell
  • Gabriel Walker
Zoology Department Memorial Scholarship
  • Karimatou Bah

Biochemistry Awards

Danielson Blake Family Scholarship
  • Louis Hey
David Grantham Burbee Memorial Scholarship
  • Pauline Cao
  • Brian Luu
  • Bhoomi Parikh
  • Henry Russert
Juliamarie Andreen Grilly Undergraduate Research Scholarship in Molecular Biology
  • Kim Kyutae
L.M. Henderson Award
  • Jiawei Li
Harold Paul Morris Scholarship
  • Garrett Draper
  • Louis Hey
Richard C. Nelson Endowed Scholarship in Biochemistry
  • Nicholas Cook-Rostie
  • Mitchell Fuller
  • Alex Krona
  • Jason Morris
  • Avonlea Schmitz
  • Cassie Tomberlin
  • Joe Huynh
  • Leslie Kent
  • Amanda Krueger
  • Andrew (Drew) Nelson
  • Vanessa Robbin
  • Sonja Romportl
  • Eric Schmid
  • Andrew Smith
  • Christopher Trotter
  • Liuchang (Chad) Wang
Henrietta Novy Miller Scholarship
  • Cher Ling Tong

Ecology, Evolution and Behavior Awards

Elmer C. and Marcia F. Birney Fellowship
  • Virginia Heinen

Genetics, Cell Biology and Development Awards

GCD Undergraduate Scholarship
  • Lanie Rudie
Ross and Esther Johnson Scholarship
  • Corinne (Cora) Demler
Ray C. Anderson Zoology and Genetics
  • Amanda Gorton

Microbiology Awards

Palmer Rogers Microbiology Scholarship
  • Leanne Zhang
Patrick Cleary Scholarship
  • Katherine Kelly

Plant Biology Awards

Eloise Newcomb Pittman Memorial Scholarship
  • Greta Rockstad
Ernst C. and Lucy B. Abbe Award
  • Corinne (Cora) Demler
John T. Stout Memorial Scholarship
  • Katherine Kelly

Itasca Awards

Janet S. Boe Memorial Scholarship
  • Kirstine Grab
Denneth and Joan Dvergsten Itasca Summer Award
  • Ryann Alexander
  • Michelle Dinesen
Itasca Director's Scholarship
  • Gavin Aguilar
  • Kieran Schwartz
  • Alex Sundvall
David F. and Jean M. Parmelee Memorial Scholarship
  • Medora Dugan
James C. Underhill Memorial Scholarship
  • Paige Larson
Ben Thoma Scholarship at Itasca
  • Connor Neill
William H. Marshall Field Biology Scholarship
  • Tessa Dahlgren
  • Lisa Linn
Red-Shouldered Hawk Scholarship
  • Shontel Smith
  • Rachel Berg

Graduate Awards

Victor A. Bloomfield Fellowship
  • Ben Binder
  • Karl Petersen
Paul D. Boyer and James B. Peter Postdoctoral Award in Biochemistry
  • Yee Mon Thu
Ross A. Gortner Fellowship
  • Michael Lane
  • Brent Rivard
  • John Rohde
  • Tory Schaaf
Richard and Judi Huempfner Ruffed Grouse Fellowship
  • Tyler Imfeld
  • Angela Les
  • Kelly Nail
Arnold H. Johnson Fellowship
  • Tory Schaaf
Moos Summer Graduate Research Fellowship in Aquatic Biology
  • Colleen Hoffman
  • Seth Thompson
Carol H. and Wayne A Pletcher Fellowship
  • Amanda Gorton
Thomas S. Reid Fellowship in BMBB
  • Aaron Edmund
  • Fernanda Jimenez Otero
  • D'anna Nelson
  • Sarah Nelson
Thomas S. Reid Award for Biochemistry
  • Hongliang Xu
Florence Rothman Fellowship
  • Rachel King
  • Dakota Rowsey
  • Carl Stenoien
Murray and Pearl Rosenberg Memorial Award
  • Steven Wallace
  • Sarah Lentz
  • Abby Gross
  • Madeline Schenk
Thomas S. Reid Fellowship in BMBB
  • Aaron Edmund
  • Fernanda Jimenez Otero
  • D'anna Nelson
  • Sarah Nelson
Thomas S. Reid Award for Biochemistry
  • Hongliang Xu
Dr. Wallace D. Armstrong and Dr. Venkateswarlu Pothapragada Graduate Fellowship
  • Jennifer Vasko
Huber Warner Fellowship in Molecular Biology
  • Kaylee Steen
Edith Walter Jones & Robert Jones Fellowship
  • Jackie McCourt
Cargill Fellowship in Systems Biology Of Human Metabolism
  • Hongliang Xu