HHMI Faculty Fellows Project

As part of an HHMI grant, CBS undergraduates made videos on scientists whom they identify with during the 2018-19 academic school year. Check out some of the videos below. Scientists are sorted alphabetically by STEM field. 


Archaeology

Kathryn Hunt
Student: Alyssa Peck

Kathryn Hunt
Student: Nadia Nelson

Biochemistry

Janet Iwasa
Student: Yangtso Tenzin

Ed Yong
Student: Kyle Wong

Jack W. Szostak
Student: Khai Xing Ng

Biomedical Engineering

Adam Celiz
Student: Jackson Strohmeyer

Nina Tandon
Student: Neha Rokkam

Nina Tandon
Student: Jayzryn Thompson

Cancer

James L. Gully
Student: Abigail Miller

Reuben Harris
Student: Joshua Proehl

Terry Fry
Student: Shannen Griffiths

Ronald Levy
Student: Nathan Siewert 

Chemistry

Jacqueline K Barton
Student: Meg Meagher

Clinical

Bennet Omalu
Student: Morgan Swanson

Carmen Zorrilla
Student: Efrata Feleke

Ellen Bellairs 
Student: Haily McArthey

Computational Biology

Laura Boykin 
Student: Elizabeth Opichka

Conservation

Andrew Allen
Student: Reed Kossow

Terri Irwin
Student: Claire Benson

Ecology and Evolution

R Ford Denison
Student: Megan Lefers

Kristin Marhaver
Student: Josilyn Baade

Kristin Marhaver
Student: Emily Vegoe

Michael Travisano
Student: Ethan Anderson

Will Harcombe
Student: William Chiesl

Entomology

Petra Kranzfelder
Student: Dylan Hansen

Genetics

Frank Albert
Student: Mohammed Shaaeli

Mary-Claire King
Student: Greta Fischer

Michael W. Young
Student: Yuqi Zhang

Heather Zierhut
Student: Mindy Kolodziejski

Infectious Diseases

Anthony S. Fauci
Student: Philip Winski

Microbiology

Jack A. Gilbert
Student: Haley Weiler

Rita Colwell
Student: Mariah Piotter

Sheila Ochugboju
Student: Chloe Kennebeck

Sheila Ochugboju Kaka
Student: Jenna Larson

Molecular Biology

Brian Kobilka
Student: Samuel Menge

Kenneth Miller
Student: Jordan Sivigny

Ronald Evans
Student: Cindy How

Elizabeth Blackburn
Student: Sabrina Jung

Carol Greider
Student: Kelsey Mullen

Cynthia Kenyon
Student: Elizabeth Tressler

Martin Raff
Student: Frank Wiest-Puchala

Neuroscience

Elisabeth Binder
Student: Ashley Laskowski

Manuel Esguerra
Student: Yvonne Chen

Elizabeth Gould
Student: Julianna Prohofsky

May-Britt Moser
Student: Prajeth Nagaraja

Robert Sapolsky
Student: Erin Schiemann

Robert Sapolsky
Student: Jakob Steblay

Edward Taub
Student: Lukas Caye

Michael Yartsev
Student: Case Kettner

Pharmacology

Christine Salomon
Student: Andrew Johnson

Youyou Tu
Student: Yixuan Feng

Physics

Renée Hlozek
Student: Abigail Iverson

Patience Mthunzi-Kufa
Student: Autumn Sanders

Neil DeGrasse Tyson
Student: Sarah Schneider

Other

Robert Evans
Student: Leland Pornschloegl

Susan Greenfield
Student: Jessica Nguyen

V.S. Ramachandran
Student: Lakhshanya Balasubramanian