You are here

Graduate student directory

  • Third-Year (Cohort '18)

    Lauren Agnew

    • UMN Email address: agne0050@umn.edu
    • Advisor(s): Emilie Snell-Rood
    • Research Interests: Pollinator ecology and conservation
    • Study System: Bees
    • Degree Held: B.S.
    • Year of Entry into Program: 2018

    Abby Guthmann

    • UMN Email address: guthm025@umn.edu
    • Advisor(s): Craig Packer
    • Research Interests: Trophic interactions, animal behavior, impacts of anthropogenic presence on African vertebrates
    • Study System: Maasai-Mara ecosystem in Kenya, community conservancies where livestock and wildlife exist in shared space
    • Degree Held: BA Lawrence University
    • Year of Entry into Program: 2018

    Brie Ilarde

    • UMN Email address: ilard001@umn.edu
    • Advisor(s): Sharon Jansa
    • Research Interests: Mammal systematics, morphological evolution, biogeography
    • Study System: Rodents
    • Degree Held: B.S., University of Washington, 2016
    • Year of Entry into Program: 2018

    Sean Keogh

    • UMN Email address: keogh026@umn.edu
    • Advisor(s): Andrew Simons
    • Research Interests: Evolution of morphological diversity and biomechanics
    • Study System: Freshwater mussels
    • Degree Held: B.S., M.S., University of Minnesota
    • Year of Entry into Program: 2018

    Molly Kuhs

    • UMN Email address: kuhsx003@umn.edu
    • Advisor(s): Linda Kinkel
    • Research Interests: Ecology of microorganisms/microbiomes, microbial interactions, microbial signaling
    • Study System: Soil microbes - mostly antibiotic-producing bacteria Streptomycetes
    • Degree Held: B.A. - Washington University in St. Louis, 2017
    • Year of Entry into Program: 2018

    Lata Kalra

    • UMN Email address: kalra023@umn.edu
    • Advisor(s): Mark Bee
    • Research Interests: Animal communication, mate choice, receiver psychology
    • Study System: Frogs
    • Degree Held: BS-MS
    • Year of Entry into Program: 2018

    Janine Mistrick

    • UMN Email address: mistr033@umn.edu
    • Advisor(s): Meggan Craft
    • Research Interests: Impacts of social networks and environmental heterogeneity on wildlife disease transmission
    • Study System: Bank voles, Puumala hantavirus; Lammi Biological Station, Finland
    • Degree Held: B.S. The Pennsylvania State University, 2016
    • Year of Entry into Program: 2018

    Taryn Mueller


    Naven Narayanan Venkatanarayanan

    • UMN Email address: venka210@umn.edu
    • Advisor(s): Allison Shaw
    • Research Interests: Modelling of species interactions, range expansion and invasion, eco-evolutionary dynamics, ecological theory
    • Study System: N/A
    • Degree Held: MS

    Siddhant Pusdekar


    Joe Rabaey

    • UMN Email address: rabae005@umn.edu
    • Advisor(s): Jim Cotner
    • Research Interests: Biogeochemistry, aquatic greenhouse gas production, ecology of aquatic systems
    • Study System: Lakes and ponds
    • Degree Held: B.A., Saint John's University (Minnesota), 2017
    • Year of Entry into Program: 2018

    Tyler Seidel

    • UMN Email address: seide101@umn.edu
    • Advisor(s): Jacques Finlay
    • Research Interests: ecology, land-water interactions, global change
    • Study System: urban ponds
    • Degree Held: B.S. Biology-Conservation & Biodiversity
    • Year of Entry into Program: 2018

    Leno Smith


    Megan Wilcots

    • UMN Email address: wilcots@umn.edu
    • Advisor(s): Elizabeth Borer
    • Research Interests: Global change, ecosystem ecology, nutrient deposition, herbivory
    • Study System: Nutrient Network and long term herbivory/fertilization experiments
    • Degree Held: B.A., Columbia University, 2018
    • Year of Entry into Program: 2018

    Max Zaret

    • UMN Email address: zaret007@umn.edu
    • Advisor(s): Eric Seabloom and Linda Kinkel
    • Research Interests: Herbivore, pathogen, and resource controls on plant productivity and community structure
    • Study System: Grasslands
    • Degree Held: B.A Indiana University
    • Year of Entry into Program: 2018

    Rodrigo Zorrilla González

    • UMN Email address: zorri004@umn.edu
    • Advisor(s): Mike Travisano
    • Research Interests: Microbial evolution
    • Study System: NA
    • Degree Held: BS in Marine biology & Genetics
    • Year of Entry into Program: 2018
  • Second-Year (Cohort '19)

    Maggie Anderson

    • UMN Email address: and04570@umn.edu
    • Advisor(s): Forest Isbell
    • Research Interests: Prairie community ecology, global change, biodiversity and ecosystem functioning, landscape restoration
    • Study System: Tallgrass prairie
    • Degree Held: B.A., Lawrence University, 2019
    • Year of Entry into Program: 2019

    Lang DeLancey

    • UMN Email address: ldelance@umn.edu
    • Advisor(s): Sarah Hobbie and Peter Kennedy
    • Research Interests: Ecosystem Ecology, Mycology, Forest Ecology, Global Change Ecology
    • Study System: Temperate Forest, Boreal Forest, Temperate Grasslands
    • Degree Held: B.S, B.A, University of Michigan
    • Year of Entry into Program: 2019

    Dongmin (“Dennis”) Kim

    • UMN Email address: kimx3725@umn.edu
    • Advisor(s): Allison Shaw and John Fieberg
    • Research Interests: Statistical Ecology, Theoretical Ecology, Causes and Consequences of Animal Movement Variation
    • Study System: NA
    • Degree Held: B.A., University of Minnesota, Morris
    • Year of Entry into Program: 2019

    Simone Maddox

    • UMN Email address: maddo048@umn.edu
    • Advisor(s): Keith Barker
    • Research Interests: Heritable factors underlying urban tolerance; Why do some species thrive in cities (and others avoid them entirely)?
    • Study System: Urban Birds
    • Degree Held: B.S. Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, Rice University, 2019
    • Year of Entry into Program: 2019

    Geoff Miller

    • UMN Email address: mill8849@umn.edu
    • Advisor(s): James Forester
    • Research Interests: Movement and interspecific interactions of carnivores in urban landscapes.
    • Study System: Coyotes and foxes in the Twin Cities Metro Area.
    • Degree Held: B.A., Ecology, Goshen College
    • Year of Entry into Program: 2019

    Zheng Oong (“OZ”)

    • UMN Email address: oong0001@umn.edu
    • Advisor(s): Sushma Reddy
    • Research Interests: Avian systematics, phylogenetics, biogeography
    • Study System: Tropical Asian avifauna
    • Degree Held: B.A., University of California, Berkeley, 2018
    • Year of Entry into Program: 2019

    Eduardo Perez Pazos

    • UMN Email address: perez844@umn.edu
    • Advisor(s): Peter Kennedy
    • Research Interests: Fungal ecology. Life-history traits and trade offs. Ecophysiology of mycorrhizal fungi
    • Study System: Ectomycorrhizal fungi
    • Degree Held: M.S
    • Year of Entry into Program: 2019

    Emma Roback

    • UMN Email address: robac028@umn.edu
    • Advisor(s): Suzanne McGaugh and Ken Kozak
    • Research Interests: Genetic and evolutionary underpinnings of complex traits, relationships between phenotypic plasticity and environmental change, science communication
    • Study System: Cavefish and salamanders
    • Degree Held: B.A,. Grinnell College 2019
    • Year of Entry into Program: 2019
  • First-year (Cohort '20)

    Anya Auerbach

    • UMN Email address: auerb027@umn.edu
    • Advisor(s): Sushma Reddy
    • Research Interests: Macroevolution, diversification processes, biogeography
    • Study System: modern birds
    • Degree Held: B.S. University of Chicago, 2019
    • Year of Entry into Program: 2020

    Ave Bisesi

    • UMN Email address: bises004@umn.edu
    • Advisor(s): Will Harcombe
    • Research Interests: Coevolutionary dynamics, bacteria-phage interactions, evolution of mutualisms
    • Study System: Microbial communities
    • Degree Held: B.A, Oberlin College, 2017
    • Year of Entry into Program: 2020

    Mariana Cardenas

    • UMN Email address: carde196@umn.edu
    • Advisor(s): Daniel Stanton
    • Research Interests: Lichenized fungi ecology
    • Study System: 
    • Degree Held: BSc, Universidad del Valle (Cali, Colombia); MSc, Universidad Central de Venezuela (Caracas, Venezuela) 
    • Year of Entry into Program: 2020

    Charlotte Devitz

    • UMN Email address: devit051@umn.edu
    • Advisor(s): Emilie Snell-Rood
    • Research Interests: Animal personality, urban ecology, behavioral syndromes
    • Study System: 
    • Degree Held: B.S., Millersville University of Pennsylvania; M.S., University of Michigan 
    • Year of Entry into Program: 2020

    Hanan Farah

    • UMN Email address: farah147@umn.edu
    • Advisor(s): Forest Isbell
    • Research Interests: Disturbance ecology and biodiversity recovery in American Grasslands. Plant/mycorrhizae interactions.
    • Study System: Grasslands
    • Degree Held: B.S Fisheries, Wildlife, Conservation Biology
    • Year of Entry into Program: 2020

    Alyssa Gooding

    • UMN Email address: goodi037@umn.edu
    • Advisor(s): George Heimpel
    • Research Interests: Invasion ecology, parasite/parasitoid - host interactions, conservation of tropical  environments; biological control
    • Study System: Parasitic fly: Philornis downsi; Parasitoid wasp: Trichopria sp.
    • Degree Held: B.S. SUNY University at Buffalo, 2020
    • Year of Entry into Program: 2020

    Lili Hagg

    • UMN Email address: lhagg@umn.edu
    • Advisor(s): Marlene Zuk
    • Research Interests: Behavior
    • Study System: Crickets
    • Degree Held: BA
    • Year of Entry into Program: 2020

    Maria Kalambokidis

    • UMN Email address: kalam012@umn.edu
    • Advisor(s): Michael Travisano
    • Research Interests: Life in the universe, origins of life, evolutionary biology, microbial experimental evolution
    • Study System: 
    • Degree Held: B.S., University of Wisconsin - Madison, 2018
    • Year of Entry into Program: 2020

    Nishia Nieves

    • UMN Email address: nieve041@umn.edu
    • Advisor(s): Peter Reich
    • Research Interests: forest ecology,  plant ecophysiology, global change
    • Study System: NA
    • Degree Held: B.A.,  Princeton University
    • Year of Entry into Program: 2020

    Maria Park

    • UMN Email address: park2447@umn.edu
    • Advisor(s): Jeannine Cavender-Bares
    • Research Interests: Plant ecophysiology, biodiversity, conservation biology, human-nature interactions, art-based science communication
    • Study System: Trees
    • Degree Held: B.A., Harvard University, 2019
    • Year of Entry into Program: 2020

    James Peyla


    Aarcha Thadi

    • UMN Email address: thadi003@umn.edu
    • Advisor(s): Marlene Zuk
    • Research Interests: Sexual selection, evolution, how behavioural interactions and life-history traits feedback on each other
    • Study System: Crickets (insects in general)
    • Degree Held: BS-MS, Indian Institute of Science Education and Research, 2020
    • Year of Entry into Program: 2020

    Martha Torstenson

    • UMN Email address: torst017@umn.edu
    • Advisor(s): Allison Shaw
    • Research Interests: Ecological Theory, migration
    • Study System: NA
    • Degree Held: B.A., Carleton College, 2018
    • Year of Entry into Program: 2020