You are here

Distinguished Alumni & Faculty

Notable Alumni and Faculty

Meet the CBS faculty and alumni responsible for many 'firsts' in the field of biology and at the University of Minnesota.

Paul Boyer

Nobel Prize winner for discovering how ATP synthase produces ATP more>>
 

Myron Brakke

Inventor of density gradient centrifugation more>>
 

Richard Caldecott

Founding dean of CBS more>>
 

Margaret Davis

First woman at the University of Minnesota elected to the National Academy of Sciences more>>
 

Eville Gorham

Acid rain and nuclear fallout research more>>
 

Edward Lewis

1995 Nobel Prize for Medicine more>>
 

Raymond Lindeman

Discovered how energy moves through an ecosystem, which launched the field of ecosystem science more>>
 

Robert McKinnell

Nuclear transplantation and cloning more>>
 

Craig PackerCraig Packer

Leading scholar on the African lion more>>
 

John TesterJohn Tester

Pioneering ecologist known for research on controlled burns and climate change more>>

 

Josephine TildenJosephine Tilden

First woman scientist at the University of Minnesota more>>

 

David Tilman

G. David Tilman

Credited with scientifically establishing the value of biodiversity in Earth’s ecosystems more>>

 

Outstanding Achievement Award recipients

The following College of Biological Sciences alumni received Outstanding Achievement Awards from the University of Minnesota. The award, the highest given to alumni, recognizes exceptional achievement in a professional field.

  • Robert Desnick (Ph.D. Genetics, 1971), 2019
  • Merle S. Olson, 2004
  • Douglas P. DeMaster (Ph.D. Ecology and Behavioral Biology, 1978), 2003
  • Pearl L. Bergad (M.S. Biology, 1969), 2003
  • Carol Pletcher (Ph.D. Biochemistry, 1979), 2003
  • Julie A. Kirihara (B.S. Biochemistry, 1981; Ph.D. Biochemistry, 1988), 2002
  • Bernice Folz (Ph.D. Biology, 1973), 2002
  • Franklin G. Prendergast (Ph.D. Biochemistry, 1977), 2002
  • Ruth M. Shuman (M.S. Genetics, 1981; Ph.D. Genetics, 1985), 2002
  • Shirley C. Tucker (B.A. Botany, 1949; M.S. Botany, 1951), 1999
  • Thomas S. Reid (Ph.D. Biochemistry, 1942), 1998
  • James M. Hogle (B.S. Biochemistry, 1972), 1997
  • Susan Berget (Ph.D. Biochemistry, 1974), 1996
  • Irwin J. Goldstein (Ph.D., 1956), 1996
  • Gustav Swanson, 1989
  • Bernard O. Phinney (B.S. 1940; Ph.D. 1946), 1987
  • Richard Gray, Sr., 1976
  • Myron Brakke, 1977
  • Frank Putnam, 1974
  • Elizabeth Cavert Miller, 1973
  • Max A. Lauffer, 1964
  • Clyde H. Bailey, 1962
  • Harold Paul Morris (Ph.D. Biochemistry, 1930), 1970
  • George O. Burr (Ph.D. Biochemistry and Chemistry, 1924), 1955